$

Awarded to date

Potawatomi Hotel & Casino

November 15 - 18, 2018

 
  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
Joseph McArthur Leads as 26 Players Advance from Day 1A of the 2018 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Championship
Created (11/16/2018 1:57:09 AM by Chad Holloway)

Day 1 of the 2018 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Championship attracted 156 runners to Potawatomi’s Hotel & Casino, but after 15 levels of play, just 26 survived the night with Joseph McArthur and his stack of 274,500 leading the way.

Others to bag big stacks were three-time MSPT champ Blake Bohn (233,000), Bradley Jansen (212,500), Jordan Moan (187,000), and Igor Hot (165,000), who round out the top five.

They were joined by Cody Brinn (157,500), 2015 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Champ Ben Wiora (124,000), Larry Wagner (64,500), MSPT Season 4 Ho-Chunk champ Josh Reichard (55,500), and Aaron Johnson (32,000).

With just this stop and December’s season finale at Canterbury Park remaining on the schedule, the MSPT Season 9 Player of the Year Race is heating up. Aaron Johnson, who earlier this week locked up the HPT POY title, sits atop the leaderboard with 5,617 points, while Bohn is in second with 4,400. Both punched their tickets to Day 2 and are primed to add to their totals here in the final stretch.

Among those to try their luck on 1A but come up short were recent MSPT Meskwaki champ Taylor Howard, Paul “Big Daddy” Elfelt, poker pro Nick Pupillo, WSOP bracelet winner Ben Keeline, and former MSPT champs Ken Baime, Keith Heine, Dan Bekavac, Jason Ramos, and Kou Vang.

Day 1B will get underway at 3 p.m. local time on Friday, with the third and final flight, Day 1C, taking place at the same time on Saturday. The surviving players from all flights will return at 11 a.m. on Sunday to play down to a winner.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
End Of Day Chip Counts
Created (11/16/2018 1:53:02 AM by Brandon Temple)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Joseph McArthur274,500274,500
Blake Bohn233,000233,000
Bradley Jansen212,500212,500
Jordan Moan187,000187,000
Igor Hot165,000165,000
Richard Pavlat163,500163,500
Cody Brinn157,500157,500
James Casement156,000156,000
Brian Wilke147,500147,500
Edward Rohloff129,500129,500
Benjamin Wiora124,000124,000
Isaac Kratchman122,500122,500
Shawn Quinn113,000113,000
Brian Ganos112,000112,000
David Grandin110,000110,000
Greg Movrich109,000109,000
David Murray106,000106,000
Leon Gao104,000104,000
Michael Hudson68,50068,500
James Reynen66,50066,500
Larry Wagner64,50064,500
Ryan Baysinger60,00060,000
David Heysek56,00056,000
Josh Reichard55,50055,500
Michael Wolff (WI)53,50053,500
Aaron Johnson32,00032,000

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
Six More Hands
Created (11/16/2018 1:41:13 AM by Chad Holloway)

The tournament staff just announced the remaining players will play six more hands before bagging and tagging on Day 1A. Stay tuned for a list of chip counts as well as a recap of the day’s action.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
One Must Fall: Shawn Quinn vs. Kou Vang
Created (11/16/2018 1:33:52 AM by Chad Holloway)
Shawn Quinn

The preflop action escaped us but we do know that Kou Vang got his stack of approximately 45,000 all in against Shawn Quinn, who barely had him covered.

Vang:
Quinn:

It was a flip and Vang, the first player to win his way into the MSPT Hall of Fame, was looking to hold. Unfortunately for him, that proved easier said than done as the flop paired Quinn.

Neither the turn nor river helped Vang and he took his leave in the last level of the night.

Shawn Quinn - 95,000 (32 bb)
Kou Vang - Busted

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
David Grandin Given New Life on the River
Created (11/16/2018 1:16:57 AM by Chad Holloway)
David Grandin

David Grandin moved all in for 20,700 from early position and action folded around to Shawn Quinn, who call out of the big blind.

Grandin:
Quinn:

It was a flip but not after the flop came down to pair Quinn.

The turn was of no consequence but the river was as Grandin filled up to double.

David Grandin- 42,000 (17.5 bb)
Shawn Quinn - 80,000 (33 bb)

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
James Ruszkiewicz Done in By Michael Wolff
Created (11/16/2018 12:56:10 AM by Chad Holloway)
Michael Wolff

James Ruszkiewicz opened for 5,500 under the gun and Michael Wolff, who was next to act, three-bet to 18,500. Action folded back to Ruszkiewicz and he called to see a flop.

Ruszkiewicz checked, Wolff bet 6,000, and Ruszkiewicz check-raised all in for 29,000. Wolff snapped him off.

Ruszkiewicz:
Wolff:

Neither the turn nor river helped Ruszkiewicz and he headed for the exit while Wolff was pushed the pot.

Michael Wolff - 115,000 (48 bb)
James Ruszkiewicz - Busted

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
James Reynen Sends​​​​​​​ Zixiao Zhang Out the Door
Created (11/16/2018 12:40:02 AM by Chad Holloway)
James Reynen

Action folded to Zixiao Zhang on the button and he moved all in for roughly 45,000. James Reynen, who had 46,500, made the call from the big blind.

Zhang:
Reynen:

Zhang was caught with his hand in the cookie jar and it cost him his tournament life after the board ran out clean.

James Reynen - 90,000 (37.5 bb)
Zixiao Zhang - Busted

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
The 200K Club
Created (11/16/2018 12:28:59 AM by Chad Holloway)

We just took a stroll through the field to scope out big stacks, and right now there are only two players sitting with more than 200K.

Joseph McArthur - 240,000
Bradley Jansen - 210,000

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2000
  • Ante: 300
Josh Reichard Doubles Through Leroy Cheeseman
Created (11/16/2018 12:18:06 AM by Chad Holloway)
Josh Reichard

MSPT Season 4 Ho-Chunk champ Josh Reichard got his stack of 29,100 all in preflop and at risk against Leroy Cheeseman.

Cheeseman:
Reichard:

Reichard was way out in front and stayed there as the board ran out .

Josh Reichard - 60,000 (30 bb)
Leroy Cheeseman - 18,200 (9 bb)

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2000
  • Ante: 300
Claim Your Free eBook from a Two-Time World Poker Tour Champ Now!
Created (11/16/2018 12:08:01 AM by Chad Holloway)

Right now, MSPT players can get a free copy of Jonathan Little’s ebook Strategies for Beating Small Stakes Poker Tournaments Simply visit JLPoker.com/mspt to claim your copy.

In Strategies for Beating Small Stakes Poker Tournaments, you’ll discover:

- The reasons pros make the plays they make and how you
- The pitfalls to avoid that will allow you to crush your mistake-prone peers
- How to stop blaming bad luck and learn the real secret to mastering poker
- Skills that will instantly improve your poker game can adopt their methods
- How to win more money from poker, and much, much more!

Don’t miss your chance to learn from the best for FREE! Click here to download Jonathan Little’s ebook Strategies for Beating Small Stakes Poker Tournaments.

 
 
Player Name
City
State
Country
Chips
Progress
IL 
274,500
 
MN 
233,000
 
WI 
212,500
 
WI 
187,000
 
WI 
165,000
 
WI 
163,500
 
IL 
157,500
 
WI 
147,500
 
Wega 
WI 
129,500
 
WI 
124,000
 
MI 
122,500
 
Verona 
WI 
113,000
 
WI 
112,000
 
NH 
110,000
 
Mequon 
WI 
109,000
 
WI 
106,000
 
WI 
104,000
 
WI 
66,500
 
WI 
64,500
 
WI 
56,000
 
MN 
32,000
 
MN 
0
Busted 
CO 
0
Busted 
IL 
0
Busted 
Austin 
MN 
0
Busted 
WI 
0
Busted 
IA 
0
Busted 
 
WI 
0
Busted 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
IL 
$144,812 
1,800 
2
IL 
$89,060 
1,600 
3
WI 
$65,165 
1,500 
4
Wega 
WI 
$48,440 
1,400 
5
IL 
$36,927 
1,300 
6
WI 
$28,238 
1,200 
7
WI 
$21,722 
1,100 
8
IL 
$16,653 
1,000 
9
Austin 
MN 
$13,033 
900 
10
IL 
$10,788 
800 
11
MI 
$10,788 
800 
12
NH 
$10,788 
800 
13
WI 
$8,689 
700 
14
IL 
$8,689 
700 
15
MN 
$8,689 
700 
16
MN 
$7,241 
600 
17
IL 
$7,241 
600 
18
IL 
$7,241 
600 
19
IA 
$6,082 
500 
20
WI 
$6,082 
500 
21
Zion 
IL 
$6,082 
500 
22
MN 
$5,141 
400 
23
WI 
$5,141 
400 
24
OH 
$5,141 
400 
25
Baylis 
IL 
$4,200 
300 
26
WI 
$4,200 
300 
27
WI 
$4,200 
300 
28
IL 
$3,186 
250 
29
IL 
$3,186 
250 
30
WI 
$3,186 
250 
31
IL 
$3,186 
250 
32
WI 
$3,186 
250 
33
WI 
$3,186 
250 
34
IL 
$3,186 
250 
35
IL 
$3,186 
250 
36
Tiffin 
IA 
$3,186 
250 
37
Carmel 
IN 
$2,679 
200 
38
IL 
$2,679 
200 
39
WI 
$2,679 
200 
40
IL 
$2,679 
200 
41
IL 
$2,679 
200 
42
MN 
$2,679 
200 
43
MN 
$2,679 
200 
44
MN 
$2,679 
200 
45
Lemont 
IL 
$2,679 
200 
46
IL 
$2,462 
150 
47
Verona 
WI 
$2,462 
150 
48
CO 
$2,462 
150 
49
WI 
$2,462 
150 
50
IL 
$2,462 
150 
51
IL 
$2,462 
150 
52
MN 
$2,462 
150 
53
IL 
$2,462 
150 
54
IN 
$2,462 
150 
55
WI 
$2,317 
100 
56
IL 
$2,317 
100 
57
MN 
$2,317 
100 
58
WI 
$2,317 
100 
59
Sumter 
SC 
$2,317 
100 
60
IL 
$2,317 
100 
61
WI 
$2,317 
100 
62
WI 
$2,317 
100 
63
Peru 
IL 
$2,317 
100 
64
MN 
$2,172 
75 
65
WI 
$2,172 
75 
66
MN 
$2,172 
75 
67
IL 
$2,172 
75 
68
MN 
$2,172 
75 
69
WI 
$2,172 
75 
70
WI 
$2,172 
75 
71
IL 
$2,172 
75 
72
WI 
$2,172 
75 
73
WI 
$2,027 
50 
74
IL 
$2,027 
50 
75
WI 
$2,027 
50 
76
WI 
$2,027 
50 
77
WI 
$2,027 
50 
78
KY 
$2,027 
50 
79
WI 
$2,027 
50 
80
MN 
$2,027 
50 
81
IL 
$2,027 
50 
LEVEL INFO
Level
15
Blinds
1500 / 3000
Ante
500
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
156
Players Remaining
26
Average Chip Stack
120,000
Total Chips
3,120,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
274,500
233,000
212,500
187,000
165,000
163,500
157,500
156,000
147,500
10 
129,500
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
5,967
4,600
4,300
3,850
3,700
3,375
3,150
3,050
2,900
10 
2,750