$

Awarded to date

Potawatomi Hotel & Casino

November 15 - 18, 2018

 
  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
Byron Ziebell Leads as 38 Players Advance from Day 1B of the 2018 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Championship
Created (11/17/2018 2:02:34 AM by Chad Holloway)

Day 1B of the 2018 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Championship attracted 269 runners to Potawatomi’s Hotel & Casino, which along with 1A’s 156 brought the current field up to 425 entries with Saturday’s Day 1C flight still to go.

After 15 levels of play, just 38 players remained with Byron Ziebell and his stack of 355,000 leading the way. That is a good bit ahead of 1A chip leader James McArthur, who bagged 274,500. Also bagging big was Rich Alsup, the second player to ever win his way into the MSPT Hall of Fame and the MSPT Season 7 Player of the Year, who advanced with 331,000.

Others to bag big stacks Paulie“Walnuts” Bianchi (313,000), Jim Duda (282,000), Steven Goetsch (239,500), and Nick Pupillo (219,000).

They were joined by Matt Buhler (195,500), Sam De Silva (150,000), Thomas Peebles (126,000), MSPT Season 9 Canterbury Park champ Rob Wazwaz (117,000), Alex Ziskin (102,000), Craig Trost (73,000), and WSOP Colossus II champ Ben Keeline (53,000).

Among those to try their luck on 1B but come up short were defending champ Richard Bai, recent MSPT Meskwaki champ Taylor Howard, WSOP bracelet winner John Reading, MSPT Season 6 POY Mark Hodge, MSPT Hall of Famer Kou Vang, WPT champs Keven Stammen and Ravi Raghavan, and former MSPT champs Dan Bekavac, Keith Heine, Jeremy Dresch, and Jason Seitz,

Day 1C, the third and final flight, will get underway at 3 p.m. local time on Saturday, with the third and final flight, Day 1C, taking place at the same time on Saturday. The surviving players from all flights will return at 11 a.m. on Sunday to play down to a winner.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
End Of Day 1B Chip Counts
Created (11/17/2018 1:58:17 AM by Brandon Temple)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Byron Ziebell355,000355,000
Richard Alsup331,000331,000
Paul Bianchi313,000313,000
Jim Duda282,000282,000
Steven Goetsch239,500239,500
Nicholas Pupillo219,000219,000
Joshua Hergott214,500214,500
Jordan Miller204,500204,500
Matthew Buhler195,500195,500
Benjamin Freeman182,000182,000
Marc Harrell167,500167,500
Jerry Gumila153,000153,000
Bryan Andrews153,000153,000
Sam DeSilva150,000150,000
George Papps144,000144,000
Robert Hesslink143,500143,500
Zachery Schneider140,000140,000
Andy Tran139,000139,000
James Kelly127,500127,500
Anselmo Villarreal127,500127,500
Thomas Peebles126,000126,000
Rob WazWaz117,000117,000
Alexander Hill116,500116,500
Rocco Crivello105,000105,000
Steve Federspiel104,500104,500
Alexander Ziskin102,000102,000
Kevin Maahs101,000101,000
Thomas Fredericks97,50097,500
Janae Magnuson87,00087,000
Aaron Salandro83,00083,000
John Mingus77,50077,500
Craig Trost73,00073,000
Mark Borns69,00069,000
Ben Keeline53,00053,000
Randy Bullen40,0000
Jason Alonzo37,50037,500
Matthew Shepsky37,50037,500
Ken Felten24,50024,500

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
Six More Hands
Created (11/17/2018 1:37:07 AM by Chad Holloway)

The tournament staff just announced the remaining players will play six more hands before bagging and tagging on Day 1B. Stay tuned for a list of chip counts as well as a recap of the day’s action.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
"Sickest Call of the Tournament"
Created (11/17/2018 1:28:24 AM by Chad Holloway)
Jim Duda

We happened upon the action with around 70,000 in the pot and a board reading .

Jim Duda bet 13,000 from the small blind and Rin Nguyen moved all in. Duda, who had 92,600 total, hit the tank before Travis Lauson called the clock.

With seconds remaining Duda said, “Call.”

He then tabled the for a rivered pair of aces. Nguyen just shook his head and stared at his own cards before the dealer forced him to table them. Nguyen showed and Duda doubled.

“Sickest call of the tournament,” Rob Wazwaz said after the hand.

Nguyen was left with 25K but went bust a short time later.

Jim Duda - 250,000 (83 bb)
Rin Nguyen - Busted

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
Jerry Gumila Doubles While Andy Rogowski Busts
Created (11/17/2018 1:07:43 AM by Chad Holloway)
Andy Rogowski

Andy Rogowski moved all in for 7,900 from middle position and WSOP bracelet winner Ben Keeline called from late position. Jerry Gumila came along from the big blind and the flop came down .

Gumila was first to act and jammed for 31,900, and Keeline called to create a sizeable side pot.

Gumila:
Keeline:
Rogowski:

Gumila flopped best and he held on the turn and river. Gumila doubled through Keeline and sent Rogowski to the rail.

Jerry Gumila - 90,000 (37.5 bb)
Ben Keeline - 70,000 (29 bb)
Andy Rogowski - Busted

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
Javier Cal Doubles Through Aaron Salandro
Created (11/17/2018 12:56:52 AM by Chad Holloway)
Javier Cal

The player in the hijack raised to 6,000 and Aaron Salandro called from the cutoff. Javier Cal then moved all in for 44,400 from the button, both blinds folded, and the original raiser got out of the way. Salandro made the call and it was off to the races.

Cal:
Salandro:

The flop gave Cal a set cushion, and Salandro was drawing dead after the turn. The meaningless was run out on the river and Cal shipped the double.

Javier Cal - 96,000 (40 bb)
Aaron Salandro - 170,000 (71 bb)

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
Read New Issues of MSPT Magazine Online Absolutely Free
Created (11/17/2018 12:39:27 AM by Chad Holloway)

Two seasons ago, the Mid-States Poker Tour launched the first issue of MSPT Magazine, which is released on monthly basis. Physical copies of the magazine are available at all MSPT host venues in Nevada (Venetian), Wisconsin (Potawatomi), Iowa (Meskwaki Casino), Minnesota (Canterbury Park), Indiana (Tropicana Evansville), Ohio (JACK Cleveland Casino), Colorado (Golden Gates Poker Parlour), Michigan (FireKeepers), and South Dakota (Grand Falls Casino and Silverado Franklin).

For those around the world who may not be able to make it to those casinos, you can now read issues online absolutely free. Check it out.

Simply click here to be taken to our library!

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2000
  • Ante: 300
Nick Pupillo Closes Out Level 13 with a Double
Created (11/17/2018 12:38:02 AM by Chad Holloway)
Nick Pupillo

In the last hand of Level 13, Nick Pupillo won a monster of a pot!

There was around 35,000 in the pot and a flop of when we arrived at the table. Thomas Fredericks had 40,000 out in front of him from the hijack and Pupillo jammed for 75,000 total from the cutoff. Fredericks didn’t seem thrilled about it but did make the call.

Pupillo:
Fredericks:

Pupillo was ahead with the overpair and it held through both the turn and river.

Nick Pupillo - 185,000 (92.5 bb)
Thomas Fredericks - 180,000 (90 bb)

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2000
  • Ante: 300
Walnuts, Walnuts A'Winner
Created (11/17/2018 12:19:28 AM by Chad Holloway)
Paulie “Walnuts” Bianchi

We missed the specifics but we do know that action exploded on a flop between Paulie “Walnuts” Bianchi and another player. With over 200K in the pot, the hands were turned up.

Bianchi:
Opponent:

Bianchi had the best of it and held through the turn and river.

With that, Bianchi vaulted toward the top of the counts.

Paul Bianchi - 250,000 (125 bb)

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2000
  • Ante: 300
Discounted Airfare on Delta for MSPT Players
Created (11/17/2018 12:07:26 AM by Chad Holloway)

The Mid-States Poker Tour has again teamed with Delta to provide discounted airfare to MSPT players looking to travel to and from all MSPT events.

The discount ranges from 2% to 10% based on the Delta Booking Class purchased.

Delta Booking Class - % off:

F/J/C/D/Y/P/I – 10%
B/M/H/Q/K/L – 5%
U/T/V/X – 2%

Meeting Code NMRDU

Below are online booking instructions:

Reservations and ticketing is available via www.delta.com/meeting. When booking online:

  1. Select BOOK A FLIGHT
  2. Ener Meeting Code in the box provided: NMRDU

Reservations may also be made by calling our Delta Meeting reservations at 800 328 1111 Mon-Fri 7am-7pm CDT.

*Please note that there is a direct ticketing fee for booking by phone

*Discounts applicable to U.S./Canada originating passengers

 
 
Player Name
City
State
Country
Chips
Progress
WI 
355,000
 
MN 
331,000
 
IL 
313,000
 
Lemont 
IL 
282,000
 
WI 
239,500
 
IL 
219,000
 
KY 
204,500
 
WI 
182,000
 
MN 
167,500
 
IL 
153,000
 
WI 
153,000
 
Austin 
MN 
150,000
 
IL 
144,000
 
 
WI 
140,000
 
WI 
139,000
 
WI 
127,500
 
WI 
126,000
 
MN 
117,000
 
WI 
116,500
 
Tiffin 
IA 
104,500
 
IL 
101,000
 
KY 
77,500
 
WI 
73,000
 
WI 
69,000
 
CO 
53,000
 
Marne 
MI 
40,000
40,000 
Skokie 
IL 
37,500
 
IL 
24,500
 
MN 
0
Busted 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
IL 
$144,812 
1,800 
2
IL 
$89,060 
1,600 
3
WI 
$65,165 
1,500 
4
Wega 
WI 
$48,440 
1,400 
5
IL 
$36,927 
1,300 
6
WI 
$28,238 
1,200 
7
WI 
$21,722 
1,100 
8
IL 
$16,653 
1,000 
9
Austin 
MN 
$13,033 
900 
10
IL 
$10,788 
800 
11
MI 
$10,788 
800 
12
NH 
$10,788 
800 
13
WI 
$8,689 
700 
14
IL 
$8,689 
700 
15
MN 
$8,689 
700 
16
MN 
$7,241 
600 
17
IL 
$7,241 
600 
18
IL 
$7,241 
600 
19
IA 
$6,082 
500 
20
WI 
$6,082 
500 
21
Zion 
IL 
$6,082 
500 
22
MN 
$5,141 
400 
23
WI 
$5,141 
400 
24
OH 
$5,141 
400 
25
Baylis 
IL 
$4,200 
300 
26
WI 
$4,200 
300 
27
WI 
$4,200 
300 
28
IL 
$3,186 
250 
29
IL 
$3,186 
250 
30
WI 
$3,186 
250 
31
IL 
$3,186 
250 
32
WI 
$3,186 
250 
33
WI 
$3,186 
250 
34
IL 
$3,186 
250 
35
IL 
$3,186 
250 
36
Tiffin 
IA 
$3,186 
250 
37
Carmel 
IN 
$2,679 
200 
38
IL 
$2,679 
200 
39
WI 
$2,679 
200 
40
IL 
$2,679 
200 
41
IL 
$2,679 
200 
42
MN 
$2,679 
200 
43
MN 
$2,679 
200 
44
MN 
$2,679 
200 
45
Lemont 
IL 
$2,679 
200 
46
IL 
$2,462 
150 
47
Verona 
WI 
$2,462 
150 
48
CO 
$2,462 
150 
49
WI 
$2,462 
150 
50
IL 
$2,462 
150 
51
IL 
$2,462 
150 
52
MN 
$2,462 
150 
53
IL 
$2,462 
150 
54
IN 
$2,462 
150 
55
WI 
$2,317 
100 
56
IL 
$2,317 
100 
57
MN 
$2,317 
100 
58
WI 
$2,317 
100 
59
Sumter 
SC 
$2,317 
100 
60
IL 
$2,317 
100 
61
WI 
$2,317 
100 
62
WI 
$2,317 
100 
63
Peru 
IL 
$2,317 
100 
64
MN 
$2,172 
75 
65
WI 
$2,172 
75 
66
MN 
$2,172 
75 
67
IL 
$2,172 
75 
68
MN 
$2,172 
75 
69
WI 
$2,172 
75 
70
WI 
$2,172 
75 
71
IL 
$2,172 
75 
72
WI 
$2,172 
75 
73
WI 
$2,027 
50 
74
IL 
$2,027 
50 
75
WI 
$2,027 
50 
76
WI 
$2,027 
50 
77
WI 
$2,027 
50 
78
KY 
$2,027 
50 
79
WI 
$2,027 
50 
80
MN 
$2,027 
50 
81
IL 
$2,027 
50 
LEVEL INFO
Level
15
Blinds
1500 / 3000
Ante
500
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
269
Players Remaining
38
Average Chip Stack
141,578
Total Chips
5,380,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
355,000
331,000
313,000
282,000
239,500
219,000
214,500
204,500
195,500
10 
182,000
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
5,967
4,600
4,300
3,850
3,700
3,375
3,150
3,050
2,900
10 
2,750