$

Awarded to date

Potawatomi Hotel & Casino

November 15 - 18, 2018

 
  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
WPT Champ Ravi Raghavan Leads as 50 Players Advance from Day 1C of the 2018 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Championship
Created (11/18/2018 1:55:43 AM by Chad Holloway)

Day 1C of the 2018 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Championship attracted 323 runners to Potawatomi’s Hotel & Casino, which along with 1A’s 156 and 1B’s 269 brought the total field up to 748 entries. That surpassed the 701 entries from the 2017 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Championship to become the largest major poker tournament ($1K+ buy-in) in state history

After 15 levels of play, just 50 players remained with World Poker Tour champ Ravi Raghavan and his stack of 340,000 leading the way. That is between Byron Ziebell (355,000) and James McArthur (274,500), who were the Day 1B and 1A chip leaders respectively.

Others to bag big stacks John “Farmboy” Kurfman (285,000), William Koenig (264,000), Alin Cotolan (244,500), and Bill Brudenell (234,500), who round out the top five.

They were joined by Paul “Big Daddy” Elfelt (187,000), MSPT Season 5 Ho-Chunk champ Jason Sell (164,500), Gary Herstein (135,000), MSPT Season 7 Potawatomi champ Alex Aqel (133,000), Shiva Dudani (102,000), Sammy Aweida (82,500), and WPT champ Keven Stammen (62,500).

Among those to try their luck on 1C but come up short were defending champ Richard Bai, MSPT Season 6 POY Mark Hodge, MSPT Hall of Famer Kou Vang, Larry Ormson, 2016 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Champ Andy Rubinberg, #MSPT100 champ Jason Ramos, Mark “P0ker H0” Kroon, and brothers Kanat & Umut Ozturk.

Tomorrow, 114 players (26 from 1A, 38 from 1B, 50 from 1C) will return for Day 2 action at 11 a.m. to play down to a winner.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
End Of Day 1C Chip Counts
Created (11/18/2018 1:50:30 AM by Brandon Temple)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Ravi Raghavan340,000340,000
John Kurfman285,000285,000
William Koenig264,000264,000
Alin Cotolan244,500244,500
Bill Brudenell234,500234,500
Andre Haywood227,000227,000
Kamran Jamal198,000198,000
Kyle Adams196,500196,500
Paul Elfelt187,000187,000
James Ruszkiewicz173,500173,500
Leon Morford170,000170,000
Bryant Miller166,000166,000
Rob Maier165,500165,500
James Pipitone164,500164,500
Jason Sell164,500164,500
Parmod Soni160,000160,000
Blaise Poupore146,000146,000
Jeffrey Cvetezar144,000144,000
Jason Flock143,000143,000
Gary Herstein135,000135,000
Alex Aqel133,000133,000
Travis Sweet129,500129,500
Brent Kallman125,000125,000
Songjie Zhou119,000119,000
Joseph Freeman112,500112,500
Joseph Pusateri109,500109,500
Victor Ortiz106,000106,000
Shiva Dudani102,000102,000
Peter Ruszkiewicz102,000102,000
Arthur Harb95,00095,000
Paul Fisher93,50093,500
Daniel Sepiol90,50090,500
Brett Halan88,00088,000
Ian Matakis85,00085,000
Brett Reichard85,00085,000
Osama Aweida82,50082,500
Scott Vetter77,00077,000
Jesse Allen (MI)75,00075,000
Dawn Zimmerman72,00072,000
Tyler Ketterling68,00068,000
Paul Carney66,0000
Todd Melander63,50063,500
Keven Stammen62,50062,500
Mike Rieck62,50062,500
Rodney Cozart52,00052,000
Richard Rosas48,00048,000
Joshua Janis43,50043,500
Michael Venturelli28,00028,000
Christopher Mitchell22,00022,000

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
Three More Hands
Created (11/18/2018 1:36:59 AM by Chad Holloway)

The tournament staff just announced the remaining players will play three more hands before bagging and tagging on Day 1C. Stay tuned for a list of chip counts, a recap of the day’s action, and the Day 2 seat draw.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
"I'm Due for a Suck Out"
Created (11/18/2018 1:24:33 AM by Chad Holloway)
Mike Kamenjarin

Mike Kamenjarin moved all in for 55,600 from early position and Parmod Soni isolated by jamming over the top from middle position. Everyone else folded and Kamenjarin discovered the bad news.

Soni:
Kamenjarin:

“I’m due for a suck out,” Kamenjarin said optimistically. The flop then fell . “Except when there’s a king in the window,” Kamenjarin added.

He then got out of his chair as the dealer burned and turned the , which gave him a gutshot draw to Broadway. Unfortunately for Kamenjarin, the river was a brick and he hit the rail.

Parmod Soni - 180,000 (60 bb)
Mike Kamenjarin - Busted

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
Life is Sweet for James Ruszkiewicz
Created (11/18/2018 1:04:43 AM by Chad Holloway)
James Ruszkiewicz

James Ruszkiewicz got his stack of 53,000 all in preflop and was way behind Travis Sweet.

Sweet:
Ruszkiewicz:

Ruszkiewicz was in trouble but got lucky when the flop paired his queen to give him the lead.

The turn gave him a flush draw to boot, and he got the Sweet double when the completed the board on the river.

James Ruszkiewicz - 110,000 (46 bb)
Travis Sweet - 110,000 (46 bb)

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
Kamran Jamal Doubles Through Daniel Stickel
Created (11/18/2018 1:00:44 AM by Chad Holloway)

Kamran Jamal (pictured right) got his stack of 82,200 all in preflop and was flipping for his tournament life against Daniel Stickel (left).

Stickel:
Jamal:

The flop gave Stickel a set but disaster struck when the spiked on the turn to give Jamal a straight.

The river failed to pair the board and a disappointed Stickel sent almost all of his chips to his neighbor on the left.

Kamran Jamal - 170,000 (71 bb)
Daniel Stickel - 13,000 (5 bb)

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
A New Wisconsin State Record
Created (11/18/2018 12:43:26 AM by Chad Holloway)

The 2018 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Championship drew 748 entries. That surpassed the 701 entries from the 2017 MSPT Wisconsin State Poker Championship to become the largest major poker tournament ($1K+ buy-in) in state history.

Top 81 will get paid a minimum of $2,027 while the eventual winner will walk away with $144,812.

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
Leon Morford Gets a Late Night Double
Created (11/18/2018 12:42:11 AM by Chad Holloway)
Leon Morford

Leon Morford limped from early position and a player in middle position popped it to 14,000. The cutoff called, Morford came along, and the trio saw a flop of .

Two checks saw the cutoff bet 18,000 and only Morford called to see the turn.

Morford turned right around and moved all in for 26,500 and the cutoff thought for a bit before making the call.

Morford:
Cutoff:

Morford had flopped the nuts and held when the bricked on the river.

Leon Morford – 140,000 (58 bb)

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2000
  • Ante: 300
Paul Elfelt Dispatches Heidi Dresbach
Created (11/18/2018 12:11:04 AM by Chad Holloway)
Paul “Big Daddy ”Elfelt

Heidi Dresbach got her last 25,000 or so all in preflop and was in dire straits against local hero Paul “Big Daddy” Elfelt.

Elfelt:
Dresbach:

Dresbach had a kicker problem and it didn’t get resolved as the board ran out .

Paul Elfelt - 125,000 (62.5 bb)
Heidi Dresbach - Busted

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2000
  • Ante: 300
The 200K Club
Created (11/18/2018 12:06:12 AM by Chad Holloway)
Rob Maier - 260,000
Alin Cotolan - 255,000
John “Farmboy” Kurfman -205,000
Jason Flock - 200,000
James Pipitone

 
 
Player Name
City
State
Country
Chips
Progress
IL 
340,000
 
Baylis 
IL 
285,000
 
WI 
264,000
 
IL 
244,500
 
Zion 
IL 
234,500
 
IL 
227,000
 
IL 
196,500
 
WI 
187,000
 
IL 
170,000
 
OH 
166,000
 
MN 
165,500
 
WI 
164,500
 
MN 
164,500
 
IL 
160,000
 
WI 
143,000
 
IL 
135,000
 
IL 
133,000
 
MN 
125,000
 
IL 
119,000
 
IL 
112,500
 
IL 
109,500
 
IA 
106,000
 
IL 
102,000
 
IL 
95,000
 
IL 
93,500
 
IL 
88,000
 
MN 
85,000
 
Eagle 
WI 
72,000
 
MN 
66,000
66,000 
MO 
62,500
 
MI 
52,000
 
IL 
48,000
 
WI 
43,500
 
Aurora 
IL 
0
Busted 
WI 
0
Busted 
WI 
0
Busted 
 
Keota 
IA 
0
Busted 
IL 
0
Busted 
MN 
0
Busted 
CO 
0
Busted 
Elroy 
WI 
0
Busted 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
IL 
$144,812 
1,800 
2
IL 
$89,060 
1,600 
3
WI 
$65,165 
1,500 
4
Wega 
WI 
$48,440 
1,400 
5
IL 
$36,927 
1,300 
6
WI 
$28,238 
1,200 
7
WI 
$21,722 
1,100 
8
IL 
$16,653 
1,000 
9
Austin 
MN 
$13,033 
900 
10
IL 
$10,788 
800 
11
MI 
$10,788 
800 
12
NH 
$10,788 
800 
13
WI 
$8,689 
700 
14
IL 
$8,689 
700 
15
MN 
$8,689 
700 
16
MN 
$7,241 
600 
17
IL 
$7,241 
600 
18
IL 
$7,241 
600 
19
IA 
$6,082 
500 
20
WI 
$6,082 
500 
21
Zion 
IL 
$6,082 
500 
22
MN 
$5,141 
400 
23
WI 
$5,141 
400 
24
OH 
$5,141 
400 
25
Baylis 
IL 
$4,200 
300 
26
WI 
$4,200 
300 
27
WI 
$4,200 
300 
28
IL 
$3,186 
250 
29
IL 
$3,186 
250 
30
WI 
$3,186 
250 
31
IL 
$3,186 
250 
32
WI 
$3,186 
250 
33
WI 
$3,186 
250 
34
IL 
$3,186 
250 
35
IL 
$3,186 
250 
36
Tiffin 
IA 
$3,186 
250 
37
Carmel 
IN 
$2,679 
200 
38
IL 
$2,679 
200 
39
WI 
$2,679 
200 
40
IL 
$2,679 
200 
41
IL 
$2,679 
200 
42
MN 
$2,679 
200 
43
MN 
$2,679 
200 
44
MN 
$2,679 
200 
45
Lemont 
IL 
$2,679 
200 
46
IL 
$2,462 
150 
47
Verona 
WI 
$2,462 
150 
48
CO 
$2,462 
150 
49
WI 
$2,462 
150 
50
IL 
$2,462 
150 
51
IL 
$2,462 
150 
52
MN 
$2,462 
150 
53
IL 
$2,462 
150 
54
IN 
$2,462 
150 
55
WI 
$2,317 
100 
56
IL 
$2,317 
100 
57
MN 
$2,317 
100 
58
WI 
$2,317 
100 
59
Sumter 
SC 
$2,317 
100 
60
IL 
$2,317 
100 
61
WI 
$2,317 
100 
62
WI 
$2,317 
100 
63
Peru 
IL 
$2,317 
100 
64
MN 
$2,172 
75 
65
WI 
$2,172 
75 
66
MN 
$2,172 
75 
67
IL 
$2,172 
75 
68
MN 
$2,172 
75 
69
WI 
$2,172 
75 
70
WI 
$2,172 
75 
71
IL 
$2,172 
75 
72
WI 
$2,172 
75 
73
WI 
$2,027 
50 
74
IL 
$2,027 
50 
75
WI 
$2,027 
50 
76
WI 
$2,027 
50 
77
WI 
$2,027 
50 
78
KY 
$2,027 
50 
79
WI 
$2,027 
50 
80
MN 
$2,027 
50 
81
IL 
$2,027 
50 
LEVEL INFO
Level
15
Blinds
1500 / 3000
Ante
500
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
323
Players Remaining
50
Average Chip Stack
129,200
Total Chips
6,460,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
340,000
285,000
264,000
244,500
234,500
227,000
198,000
196,500
187,000
10 
173,500
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
5,967
4,600
4,300
3,850
3,700
3,375
3,150
3,050
2,900
10 
2,750