$

Awarded to date

Grand Falls Casino

August 18 - 26, 2018

 
  • Level: 16
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 500
Luke Blindert leads after Day 1A of the $1,100 MSPT Grand Falls Main Event
Created (8/25/2018 1:48:43 AM by Chad Holloway)

Day 1A of the $1,100 MSPT Grand Falls Main Event attracted 81 entrants to the luxury venue and golf resort just south of Sioux Falls, South Dakota. By the end of the night, the field was whittled down to just nine players with Luke Blindert and his stack of 332,000 leading the way.

Blindert got a lot of his chips in the last hand of the night when Eric Eelkema got his stack of 100K all in preflop with ace-queen. Blindert held ace-jack and a jack spiked on the river to claim a 200K pot. This isn’t Blindert’s first taste of success at the MSPT Grand Falls. Back in Season 4 he finished fourth in the Main Event for $12,687.

Others to bag big were Jon Midler (236,000), Erick Woehlhaff(228,500), and Mark Meeder (212,500). They were joined by the likes of James Curl (159,000), James Girouard (134,500), Todd Helsper (123,500), Travis Sweet (111,000), and Henry Terwee (80,000).

Among those to compete but fall on Friday were defending champ Ahmed Taleb, four-time World Series of Poker Circuit ring winner Mark Fink, 2018 MSPT Iowa State Poker Championship Brian Soja, MSPT Season 8 Grand Falls Regional champ Travis Gant, PokerNews reporter Mo Nuwwarah, current Kimo Sabe Mezcal MSPT Season 9 Player of the Year points leader Aaron Johnson, and Minnesota players Dave Rutledge, Alex Winter, and Tom & Sherry Hammers.

Those players will have another opportunity to try again if they so choose as Day 1B will kick off at 2 p.m. local time on Saturday. Before it, there will be a “last chance” $250 Turbo Satellite at 10 a.m. The top 20% of players in that satty will win a seat into the Main Event.

Be sure to join us tomorrow as we bring you continued coverage of the MSPT Grand Falls!

  • Level: 16
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 500
End-of-Day 1A Chip Counts
Created (8/25/2018 1:47:49 AM by Chad Holloway)

Luke Blindert

Sioux Falls, SD

332,000

Jon Midler

St. Paul, MN

236,000

Erick Woehlhaff

Sioux Falls, SD

228,500

Mark Meeder

Sioux Falls, SD

212,500

James Curl

Belfoust, SD

159,000

James Girouard

Sioux Falls, SD

134,500

Todd Helsper

Sioux Falls, SD

123,500

Travis Sweet

Black River Falls, WI

111,000

Henry Terwee

Larchwood, IA

80,000

  • Level: 16
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 500
Eric Eelkema Sends Michael Wallin to the Rail
Created (8/25/2018 1:30:07 AM by Chad Holloway)

Michael Wallin

Action folded to Michael Wallin on the button and he moved in for his last 27,500, which Eric Eelkema called from the big blind.

Wallin:
Eelkema:

Wallin had a kicker problem and it got worse when Eelkema paired his on the flop. The turn gave Wallin a flush draw but he missed it when the bricked on the river.

Eric Eelkema - 168,000 (42 bb)
Michael Wallin - Eliminated

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
Travis Sweet Weathers The Storm
Created (8/25/2018 1:26:06 AM by Brandon Temple)

Travis Sweet

Mark Bonnstetter raised to 8,500 from the small blind, and Travis Sweet made the call in the big blind.

Bonnstetter continued for 9,000 on a flop, and Sweet called.

Bonnstetter fired a second barrel for 12,000 on the turn, with Sweet calling again.

The river was met with a third and final barrel from Bonnstetter for 16,000, and Sweet flicked a single chip in the pot to call.

Bonnstetter could only muster for a bluff, and Sweet took down the pot when he tabled .

Travis Sweet - 150,000 (50 bb)
Mark Bonnstetter - 86,000 (29 bb)

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
Luke Blindert Eliminates Eric Tycz
Created (8/25/2018 1:15:59 AM by Chad Holloway)

Eric Tycz

Action folded to Luke Blindert in the small blind and he limped. Eric Tycz checked his option and the duo saw a flop of .

Blindert check-called a small bet and then checked the turn. Tycz moved all in for less than 20K and Blindert snap-called.

“You have the queen don’t you?” Tycz asked.

Blindert:
Tycz:

Tycz was drawing dead and headed for the exit after the was run out on the river.

Luke Blindert - 210,000 (70 bb)
Eric Tycz - Eliminated

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
Michael Wallin Scores A Late-Night Double Through Jon Midler
Created (8/25/2018 1:03:47 AM by Brandon Temple)

Michael Wallin (pictured, left) ripped his last 28,500 in from the hijack and found a caller in Jon Midler (pictured, right) from the cutoff. “I don’t like it,” Wallin said before the cards were tabled.

Wallin:
Midler:

“I like it a little more now,” Wallin said before the flop made him like it a lot, as he flopped top pair and took a huge lead in the hand. Midler found no three on the turn or river, and Wallin doubled up with his full house.

Jon Midler - 120,000 (40 bb)
Michael Wallin - 66,000 (22 bb)

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 500
Updated Chip Counts
Created (8/25/2018 12:41:00 AM by Brandon Temple)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Erick Woehlhaff245000265000
Jon Midler196000200000
Luke Blindert190000170000
James Girouard183500190000
Mark Bonnstetter120000125000
James Park109500100000
Todd Helsper10150070000
Travis Sweet8600055000
Henry Terwee8300033000
Eric Eelkema7650078000
James Curl6800060000
Eric Tycz4550060000
Brian Havlik4100060000
Joshua Martin3350042000
Michael Wallin3000067000

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
Last Break Of The Night
Created (8/25/2018 12:30:43 AM by Brandon Temple)

The remaining fifteen players are off on a ten-minute break.

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
James Girouard Rivers Lucas Christoffer
Created (8/25/2018 12:17:49 AM by Brandon Temple)

James Girouard

Lucas Christoffer ripped his last 18,200 in from the button, and James Girouard called from the small blind. “I need some help,” Christoffer said before the cards were turned over.

Christoffer:
Girouard:

Christoffer was actually ahead with his king-high, and held on a flop and turn. As the title implied, however, the fell on the river, leaving Christoffer telling the table good luck before heading to the exit.

James Girouard - 190,000 (79 bb)
Lucas Christoffer - Busted

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1200 / 2400
  • Ante: 400
Denver Smith Gets Flipped Out By Erick Woehlhaff
Created (8/25/2018 12:03:29 AM by Brandon Temple)

Erick Woehlhaff

Denver Smith ripped his last 64,100 from UTG, and Erick Woehlhaff shrugged and made the call from the big blind.

Smith:
Woehlhaff:

The classic flip went Woehlhaff’s way on the flop, but Woehlhaff picked up some outs with the on the turn giving him a flush draw. He bricked on the river, and Smith hit the rail while Woehlhaff takes over the chip lead.

Erick Woehlhaff - 265,000 (110 bb)
Denver Smith - Busted

 
 
Player Name
City
State
Country
Chips
Progress
SD 
332,000  
332,000 
 
MN 
236,000  
236,000 
 
SD 
228,500  
228,500 
 
SD 
212,500  
212,500 
 
SD 
159,000  
159,000 
 
SD 
134,500  
134,500 
 
SD 
123,500  
123,500 
 
WI 
111,000  
111,000 
 
IA 
80,000  
80,000 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
Colman 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
Huron 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
Tea 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
Echo 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
Omaha 
NE 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
ND 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
Geddes 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
  
WY 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
ND 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
  
Keota 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
Groton 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
SD 
$54,427
1,200
2
MN 
$33,834
1,000
4
MN 
$18,071
800
6
IA 
$10,233
600
7
ND 
$8,056
500
10
MN 
$3,919
200
12
Forman 
ND 
$3,919
200
13
MN 
$3,266
150
14
SD 
$3,266
150
LEVEL INFO
Level
15
Blinds
1500 / 3000
Ante
500
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
81
Players Remaining
9
Average Chip Stack
180,000
Total Chips
1,620,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
332,000
236,000
228,500
212,500
159,000
134,500
123,500
111,000
80,000
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
2,100
2,050
2,000
1,800
1,750
1,700
1,700
1,600
10 
1,600