$

Awarded to date

The Venetian

September 20 - 22, 2019

 
  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
End of The Night Chip Counts
Created (9/22/2019 12:48:28 AM by Ben Valder)

Player Name Chip Count Previous Progress
Harold Rosenthal 354,500 310,000
Nikhil Gera 251,500 259,500
Eric Baldwin 241,000 160,000
Justin Sharpe 215,000 113,500
Vic Peppe 201,000 316,000
Brian Hou 200,000 134,000
Peter Hengsakul 173,000 91,000
Kerim Nuhbegovic 167,000 147,000
Byoung Nam Kim 162,500 183,000
Isaac Choi 162,000 215,000
Gerald Cunniff 158,500 118,500
Tomer Maltese 156,500 72,000
Ben Palmer 147,000 135,000
Stan Jablonski 139,000 105,000
Mark Bloomberg 137,500 195,000
Patrick Steele 136,000 103,000
Mark Tadros 134,500 166,000
Joseph Ashor 134,500 119,500
Fernando Brito 132,500 63,500
Corey Hochman 131,000 140,500
Orion Gallagher 124,500 29,000
Michael Stembera 115,500 100,000
Ting Luo 107,000 75,500
Joshua Neblett 100,500 99,000
Shaul Harari 99,500 126,000
Mac Sohrabi 99,000 73,000
Ekrem Bozkurt 88,000 55,000
Jacob Brundage 50,000 165,000
Jim Willerson 41,000 15,500
Viacheslav Fentisov 33,500 115,000

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Day 1B Wraps Up Play, Harold Rosenthal Leads Flight
Created (9/22/2019 12:42:37 AM by Mark Hoke)

Day 1B Chip Leader Harold Rosenthal

It was another fantastic turnout Saturday and with it some incredible action here at The Venetian in Las Vegas. When it was all said and done, Harold Rosenthal was at the top of the heap for Day 1B of the MSPT Main Event 158 at The Venetian.

Rosenthal scored 354,500 chips to capture the top spot of the flight. Nikhil Gera came in second with 251,500 followed by two-time WSOP bracelet winner Eric Baldwin at 241,000. The top five was rounded out by two-time WSOP Circuit ring winner Justin Sharpe with 215,000 and Vic Peppe at 201,000. Also advancing were Stan Jablonski with 139,000 and Patrick Steele at 136,000.

Day 1B had its casualties as well with many notables not finding their way to Sunday. WSOP bracelet winners Dan Heimiller and Allyn Jaffrey Shulman along with past MSPT Main Event Champions Jason Seitz and Brian Hou missed out this evening. Also coming up short were Cooper Wanty, Alex Condon, DJ Buckley, Gerald Cunniff and Jeff Petronack.

For the flight, 228 entries were added to the tournament and along with the 149 from Day 1A the tournament brought in 377 entries. 31 players made it out of Day 1B and added to the 15 players who officially advanced out of yesterday’s play, 46 players will be returning for Day 2.

Day 2 will have cards in the air here at the Venetian on Sunday at 12 PM Pacific as our players will be on the quest to become the next MSPT Main Event Champion. It promises to be an great day of cards on the Mid-States Poker Tour tomorrow. Congratulations to everyone who advanced and we’ll see you back here for Day 2 coverage on msptpoker.com!

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
See Ya Santoro
Created (9/22/2019 12:13:10 AM by MSPT)

Daniel Santoro shoved his remaining stack of 29,000 from the button, Orion Gallagher called from the small blind, big blind folded.

Santoro showed  ah ks, Gallagher turned over  5c 5d

The Flop - 2d 9s 2s

The Turn -  9d

The River -  10d

Santoro doesn’t improve and Gallagher gets the win.

Gallagher 55,000 (18bb)

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
MSPT Returns to Meskwaki Casino for $300K GTD Main Event Nov. 1-3
Created (9/22/2019 12:00:45 AM by Ben Valder)

For the third and final time in Season 10, the MSPT is headed to Meskwaki Casino in Tama, Iowa. A series of satellites kicking off September 25th will feed into the 24th MSPT Main Event ever held at the venue.

The $1,100 buy-in, $300,000 guaranteed Main Event will run the weekend of November 1-3.

Back in March, the first MSPT Meskwaki of Season 10 drew 409 entries and saw Steve Federspiel walk away with an $86,949 first-place prize. Then, in July, Des Moines, Iowa’s Josh Meyer bested a 401-entry field to win the 2019 MSPT Iowa State Poker Championship. In this same event last year, Taylor Howard prevailed over 423 entrants to win the tournament for $89,939.

Meskwaki has set aside a block of rooms for MSPT players at sensational rates. BUT this block of rooms always goes fast so reserve your room TODAY! Make sure you ask for the MID-STATES POKER TOUR room block or they may tell you the hotel is sold out.

$49 Weekdays (Sun-Thurs)

$89 Friday & Saturday

Meskwaki Casino (800) 728-4263 or visit Meskwaki.com

The MSPT Meskwaki Main Event, which requires players be just 18 years old to play, will begin with Day 1A on Friday, November 1 at 3:00 PM. Day 1B will then take place on Saturday, November 2, also at 3:00 PM. Players who advance from each flight will combine on Sunday, November 3 at 11:00 a.m. and play until a champion is crowned. The complete event schedule can be found at msptpoker.com. The final table will be broadcast LIVE (15-minute delay) worldwide on msptpoker.com using RFID technology allowing all viewers to see the hole cards. In addition, the entire Main Event will be live reported.

Located in Tama, Iowa — between Des Moines and Cedar Rapids on Highway 30 — Meskwaki Casino, which was constructed in 1992, features a huge bingo hall, nine different types of table games, off-track betting, active craps tables, more than 1,350 slots, good blackjack games, horse book, indoor pool, exercise room, spa, and 404 hotel rooms.

The property also features Lucky’s Grill & Taproom, which serves hearty breakfast entrees in the morning and their famous Shredded Chicken Nachos Grande (and more) in the evening. Other favorites include the 100% Iowa Angus Beef Lucky’s Steak Burger, handmade buttermilk dipped onion rings, Signature Pizzas, hot subs, and Fried Oreos. You can also enjoy a variety of 20 beers on tap (with 10 craft beers that are brewed in Iowa) all while watching your favorite team on one of 13 HDTVs.

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Matlese Drops Ludlow
Created (9/21/2019 11:59:17 PM by Mark Hoke)

Tomer Maltese

Tomer Maltese started this one and finished it big.

Maltese bet out 8,500 and Ben Ludlow moved all-in for his remaining 15,000. Joshua Neblett called taking he and Maltese to a flop. The board came out and Maltese moved all-in for his last 33,000. Neblett called and the cards were turned up and it turned out Maltese wasn’t kidding showing for a set of tens. Neblett was holding and Ludlow showed . Neither got any help the rest of the way and Maltese picked the side and main pots to move to 93,000 (31 bb).

33 players are still standing as Day 1B nears its conclusion here at the Venetian.

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Grand Run For Gera
Created (9/21/2019 11:50:18 PM by Mark Hoke)

Nikhil Gera

Nikhil Gera just landed two solid hands to push him among the Day 1B chip leaders.

First, on a board Gera went over the top of a 10,000 chip bet from Mark Bloomberg putting in 25,000 to take the hand away and move to 207,000. He then got into a three-way pot on the next hand and pulled off an elimination to move to 259,500 (104 bb).

We’re down to 37 players left as we countdown toward the end of Day 1B.

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Madden Holds
Created (9/21/2019 11:39:35 PM by MSPT)

Alexander Condon shoved all-in for 26,000 from late position, Steve Madden called from the button.

Condon -  8d 8c (54.75) Madden -  da ks (45.3%)

The Flop -  9d kh 2h

The Turn -  kd

The Flop -  7h, Giving Madden the win.

Madden - 91,500 (37bb)

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Taking A Stan
Created (9/21/2019 11:32:16 PM by Mark Hoke)

Nicholas Fountotos just got temporarily derailed by the Stan Jablonski Express.

On a board, Fountotos bet out 7,500 chips only to watch Jablonski fire in 60,000. Fountotos took a brief time-out to decide what to do and, after twirling around his in his hand, folded. Jablonski moved to 100,000 chips (40 bb) after pulling in the pot.

We’re down to 40 as the action heats up here in Day 1B.

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Chip Counts At The Last Break of The Night
Created (9/21/2019 11:25:17 PM by Ben Valder)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Vic Peppe316,000204,000
Harold Rosenthal310,000102,000
Isaac Choi215,00060,200
Mark Bloomberg195,000128,000
Byoung Nam Kim183,00076,000
Mark Tadros166,00075,000
Jacob Brundage165,00030,200
Nikhil Gera165,00090,800
Eric Baldwin160,000130,000
Kerim Nuhbegovic147,000122,200
Corey Hochman140,500120,000
Ben Palmer135,00026,800
Brian Hou134,000117,500
Shaul Harari126,00038,700
Mike Williams123,00078,000
Christopher George121,000130,000
Joseph Ashor119,50097,000
Gerald Cunniff118,50096,500
Viacheslav Fentisov115,00050,000
Justin Sharpe113,50032,600
Benjamin Ludlow109,50050,000
Stan Jablonski105,00040,000
Patrick Steele103,00044,300
Michael Stembera100,00095,800
Qi Tiansheng100,00080,000
Joshua Neblett99,00056,700
Peter Hengsakul91,000106,200
Ting Luo75,50053,700
Mac Sohrabi73,000140,900
Tomer Maltese72,00010,900
Stephen Madden65,50060,000
Fernando Brito63,50035,200
Ekrem Bozkurt55,00098,200
Adam Demersseman55,00055,000
Dilip Das50,00047,800
Nicolas Fountotos44,00039,900
Eric Barnes38,00018,100
Daniel Santoro32,50041,000
Orion Gallagher29,00025,000
Alexander Condon26,50046,000
Jim Willerson15,50016,000

  • Level: 12
  • Blinds: 1000 / 2000
  • Ante: 2000
Maliqi Busted
Created (9/21/2019 11:18:42 PM by MSPT)

Shaui Harari

Shaui Harari raised from the middle position to 5,500 and without hesitation Bleron Maliqi jammed all-in for 28,000.

Maliqi -  ah jh Harari -  9h 9s

The board ran out  7c qc 9d jd 4c

Shaui Harari - 126,000 (63bb)

 
 
Player Name
City
State
Country
Chips
Progress
NV 
354,500  
44,500 
 
CA 
251,500  
8,000 
 
NV 
241,000  
81,000 
 
TN 
215,000  
101,500 
 
MN 
201,000  
115,000 
 
MI 
200,000  
66,000 
 
CA 
173,000  
82,000 
 
Fargo 
ND 
167,000  
20,000 
 
 
 
162,500  
20,500 
 
CA 
162,000  
53,000 
 
MN 
158,500  
40,000 
 
NV 
156,500  
84,500 
 
NV 
147,000  
12,000 
 
AZ 
139,000  
34,000 
 
Mound 
MN 
137,500  
57,500 
 
MI 
136,000  
33,000 
 
 
134,500  
31,500 
 
MI 
134,500  
15,000 
 
 
 
Brazil 
132,500  
69,000 
 
AZ 
131,000  
9,500 
 
Orono 
MN 
128,000  
50,000 
 
UT 
124,500  
95,500 
 
NV 
115,500  
15,500 
 
MI 
107,000  
31,500 
 
WA 
100,500  
1,500 
 
 
 
Israel 
99,500  
26,500 
 
CA 
99,000  
26,000 
 
CA 
88,000  
33,000 
 
 
 
80,000  
30,000 
 
NV 
50,000  
115,000 
 
TX 
41,000  
25,500 
 
NV 
33,500  
81,500 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
MI 
0  
Busted 
 
CA 
0  
Busted 
 
NY 
0  
Busted 
 
OH 
0  
Busted 
 
OH 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
CA 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
CA 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
Boise 
ID 
0  
Busted 
 
VA 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
MI 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
MT 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
CA 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
CO 
0  
Busted 
 
Venice 
CA 
0  
Busted 
  
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
Moscow 
 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
Hugo 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
FL 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
TX 
0  
Busted 
 
MI 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
NY 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
NV 
$80,872
1,500
2
London 
 
$49,990
1,300
3
Vidor 
TX 
$36,390
1,200
4
NV 
$26,833
1,100
5
MN 
$20,217
1,000
6
 
 
Brazil 
$15,438
900
7
Mound 
MN 
$12,130
800
10
NV 
$5,881
500
12
AZ 
$5,881
500
13
 
 
$4,778
400
14
TN 
$4,778
400
18
NV 
$4,043
300
21
MI 
$3,455
200
22
NV 
$2,977
150
23
NV 
$2,977
150
24
MI 
$2,977
150
25
AZ 
$2,573
100
26
MI 
$2,573
100
28
WA 
$2,205
75
33
NV 
$2,205
75
36
 
 
Israel 
$2,205
75
37
 
$2,022
50
38
MN 
$2,022
50
39
CA 
$2,022
50
42
MN 
$2,022
50
43
Fargo 
ND 
$2,022
50
44
MI 
$2,022
50
LEVEL INFO
Level
14
Blinds
1500 / 3000
Ante
3000
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
228
Players Remaining
31
Average Chip Stack
147,096
Total Chips
4,560,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
354,500
251,500
241,000
215,000
201,000
200,000
173,000
167,000
162,500
10 
162,000
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
1,700
1,500
1,400
1,400
1,400
1,400
1,400
1,300
10 
1,300