$

Awarded to date

Playground

October 1 - 12, 2026

 
 
 
  • Level:
  • Blinds: 0 /
  • Ante:
25 Advance from Day 1c of the Main Event
Created (10/11/2026 12:23:23 AM by Ryan Lashmar)

Photo: Rami Hammoud

That’s a wrap on the biggest starting flight so far from the MSPT Canadian Poker Championship Main Event. Day 1c drew 219 entries, and by the end of the night, 25 players managed to put chips in a bag and advance to Day 2.

Leading the field from Day 1c is Nicolas Majdalani, who ended the night with 645,000. Others advancing from tonight’s flight include Adil Morkos (612,000), Rami Hammoud (470,000), and William Blais (255,000).

Stay tuned to MSPTpoker.com tomorrow for live updates from Day 1d before the fields combine for Day 2 on Monday to play down to a winner.

  • Level:
  • Blinds: /
  • Ante:
End of Night Chip Counts
Created (10/11/2026 12:11:53 AM by Ryan Lashmar)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Nicolas Majdalani645,00040,000
Louis-Philippe Leblond642,000270,000
Adil Morkos612,000612,000
Brian Hodhod558,000558,000
Eric Lupovich555,000555,000
Farhat Akbari522,000370,000
Stephane Blouin-Verroeulst510,000510,000
Rami Hammoud470,00040,000
Jeremy Serfaty358,000358,000
Jason Wendt353,000375,000
Kalpesh Raichura350,000350,000
Nassim-Loic Hafici344,000460,000
Danny Boyaci292,000117,500
Noy U287,0000
Daniel Renaud277,000165,000
William Blais255,000410,000
Jonathan Brazeau243,000243,000
Tomas Larivee Magni240,000240,000
Nicholas Belanger232,00052,000
George Caragiorgas230,000230,000
Marc-Andre Yelle223,000223,000
Manuel F185,000185,000
Shimon Braun170,000175,000
Jongjun Park121,000270,000
Alexei Diamond87,00087,000

  • Level: 17
  • Blinds: 5000 / 10000
  • Ante: 10000
Danny Boyaci spikes the river to bust Eric M. on the Stone Bubble
Created (10/10/2026 11:12:44 PM by Ryan Lashmar)

Eric M. was short-stacked and all-in preflop from the cutoff against the covering stack of Danny Boyaci in the hijack.

Eric M:
Danny Boyaci:

The board ran out giving Boyaci a Broadway straight to eliminate Eric M.

Danny Boyaci - 400,000
Eric M, - eliminated

  • Level: 17
  • Blinds: 5000 / 10000
  • Ante: 10000
Bubble Time
Created (10/10/2026 10:56:02 PM by Ryan Lashmar)

With 26 players left and 25 advancing to Day 2, Day 1c of the Main Event is now hand-for-hand!

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 3000 / 6000
  • Ante: 6000
Park Takes a Chunk Out of Blais
Created (10/10/2026 9:34:26 PM by Ryan Lashmar)

William Blais opened from under the gun, and Jongjun Park defended from the big blind.

The flop came . Park checked, and Blais bet 6,000. Park check-raised to 22,000, and Blais called.

The two players checked the turn, leading to the river. Park shoved for 100,000, and Blais called with a covering stack.

Park tabled for a full house to win the hand and put a dent in Blais’ stack.

Jongjun Park - 270,000
William Blais - 410,000

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 3000 / 5000
  • Ante: 5000
A look at the Biggest Stacks in the Room
Created (10/10/2026 8:53:13 PM by Ryan Lashmar)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
William Blais540,000183,000
Nassim-Loic Hafici460,000460,000
Jason Wendt375,000148,000
Farhat Akbari370,000300,000

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 3000 / 5000
  • Ante: 5000
Cader Picks the Wrong Time to Hero-Call
Created (10/10/2026 8:23:06 PM by Ryan Lashmar)

Adam Cader limped in from the small blind, and Louis-Philippe Leblond checked from the big blind.

The flop came , and Cader check-called a 4,000 bet from Leblond.

Cader check-called an 11,000 bet from Leblond on the turn. On the river, Cader checked, and Leblond shoved, covering Cader, who had around 60,000 left. Cader thought for a couple of minutes before making the call.

Leblond tabled for the second-nut flush. Cader revealed for just king-high before exiting the tournament area.

Louis-Philippe Leblond - 270,000
Adam Cader - eliminated

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
End of Registration
Created (10/10/2026 7:48:50 PM by Ryan Lashmar)

After 12 levels of play, registration is now closed in Day 1C of the Main Event. The penultimate starting flight drew 219 entries, and the 55 remaining players have resumed on Level 13, with the blinds now at 2,000/4,000 (4,000).

The day will conclude when 25 players remain, at which point everyone left will bag their chips, make the money, and advance to Day 2 on Monday.

  • Level: 12
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Akbari Knocks Out Ozturk
Created (10/10/2026 7:19:00 PM by Ryan Lashmar)

Photo: Farhat Akbari

Farhat Akbari opened to 6,000 from under the gun. He received calls from players in the hijack, cutoff, and button before Umut Ozturk shoved for 37,000 from the big blind. Akbari called with a covering stack, and the other three players folded.

Umut Ozturk:
Farhat Akbari:

The board ran out , keeping Akbari’s sevens in front to send Ozturk to the rail.

Farhat Akbari - 300,000
Umut Ozturk - eliminated

  • Level: 12
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Ozturk Has Entered the Arena
Created (10/10/2026 6:53:46 PM by Ryan Lashmar)

Shortly after the dinner break ended, MSPT legend Umut Ozturk joined the field to battle it out for a piece of the $1,000,000 guaranteed prize pool.

Ozturk has recorded 74 MSPT Main Event cashes in his career so far, finishing 18 times in the top ten and winning twice. Even more impressively, Ozturk recently became the first two-time player of the year winner in the history of the MSPT, winning the accolade twice in a row in 2023 and 2024 before finishing second in the POY race in 2026.

Umut Ozturk - 40,000

 
 
Player Name
City
State
Country
Chips
Progress
 
Canada 
645,000  
605,000 
 
 
Canada 
642,000  
372,000 
 
 
Canada 
612,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
558,000  
0 
  
 
555,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
522,000  
152,000 
 
 
Canada 
510,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
470,000  
430,000 
 
 
Canada 
358,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
353,000  
22,000 
 
 
Canada 
350,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
344,000  
116,000 
 
 
Canada 
292,000  
174,500 
 
Noy U  
 
Canada 
287,000  
287,000 
 
 
Canada 
277,000  
112,000 
 
 
Canada 
255,000  
155,000 
 
 
Canada 
243,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
240,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
232,000  
180,000 
 
 
Canada 
230,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
223,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
185,000  
0 
  
IL 
170,000  
5,000 
 
 
Canada 
144,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
121,000  
149,000 
 
 
Canada 
87,000  
0 
  
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
Ottawa 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
Laval 
FL 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
VT 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
Boston 
MA 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
 
Canada 
0  
Busted 
 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
 
 
 
$175,000
2,700
2
 
 
 
$124,000
2,400
3
 
 
 
$80,150
2,250
4
 
 
 
$58,000
2,100
5
 
 
 
$45,000
1,950
6
 
 
 
$36,000
1,800
7
 
 
 
$28,000
1,650
8
 
 
 
$22,000
1,500
9
 
 
 
$17,500
1,350
10
 
 
 
$14,500
1,200
11
 
 
 
$14,500
1,200
12
 
 
 
$14,500
1,200
13
 
 
 
$12,000
1,050
14
 
 
 
$12,000
1,050
15
 
 
 
$12,000
1,050
16
 
Canada 
$10,000
900
19
 
Canada 
$8,200
750
20
 
Canada 
$8,200
750
21
 
Canada 
$8,200
750
22
 
Canada 
$7,000
600
23
 
Canada 
$7,000
600
25
 
Canada 
$6,000
450
30
 
Canada 
$5,000
375
32
 
Canada 
$5,000
375
33
MO 
$5,000
375
34
 
Canada 
$5,000
375
36
 
Canada 
$5,000
375
37
 
Canada 
$4,500
300
38
 
Canada 
$4,500
300
40
 
Canada 
$4,500
300
41
Kiel 
 
$4,500
300
42
 
Canada 
$4,500
300
44
 
Canada 
$4,500
300
45
 
Canada 
$4,500
300
46
 
Canada 
$4,000
225
48
 
Canada 
$4,000
225
49
MN 
$4,000
225
50
 
Canada 
$4,000
225
51
 
Canada 
$4,000
225
52
 
Canada 
$4,000
225
56
 
 
$3,500
150
57
 
Canada 
$3,500
150
58
 
Canada 
$3,500
150
60
 
Canada 
$3,500
150
61
 
Canada 
$3,500
150
62
 
Canada 
$3,500
150
64
 
Canada 
$3,250
113
67
 
Canada 
$3,250
113
68
 
Canada 
$3,250
113
71
 
Canada 
$3,250
113
73
 
Canada 
$3,000
75
74
 
Canada 
$3,000
75
75
 
Canada 
$3,000
75
76
 
Canada 
$3,000
75
78
 
Canada 
$3,000
75
81
 
Canada 
$3,000
75
82
 
Canada 
$3,000
75
84
IL 
$3,000
75
88
 
Canada 
$3,000
75
89
 
Canada 
$3,000
75
90
 
Canada 
$3,000
75
LEVEL & TOURNAMENT INFO
Level
17
Blinds
5,000 / 10,000
Ante
10,000
Entries
219
Players Remaining
29
Average Chip Stack
302,068
Total Chips
8,760,000
LEVEL INFO
Level
17
Blinds
5,000 / 10,000
Ante
10,000
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
219
Players Remaining
29
Average Chip Stack
302,068
Total Chips
8,760,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
1 
645,000
3 
612,000
4 
558,000
5 
555,000
6 
522,000
8 
470,000
9 
358,000
10 
353,000
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
1 
8,082
2 
7,887
4 
5,834
5 
5,541
6 
5,169
7 
4,633
8 
4,300
9 
4,075
10 
4,050