$

Awarded to date

Riverside Casino

March 16 - 19, 2023

 
  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
 
 
Late Night Heater Sees Four-Time Champ Dan Bekavac Lead 12 Advancing Players
Created (3/17/2023 12:50:04 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Day 1a of the Mid-States Poker Tour (MSPT) Riverside $1,110 Main Event is officially in the books with 100 total entries tallied by night's end.

After a hard stop was reached in Level 13, it was none other than four-time MSPT champion Dan Bekavac who climbed to the top to put a massive 857,000 into his bag to end the night, leading the 12 advancing players by a large margin.

Bekavac started the final level just below 200k but went on a late-night elimination spree to bag the top stack yet again at Riverside.

Bagging second in chips was Dan Cotton who put 302,000 on his slip to end the night while Mike Reisner came in a close third with 294,000.

Rounding out the top five stacks were Jason Prochaska (242,00), and Alex Wheeler (129,000), while Jason Bender (107,000), Asa Snyder (90,000), and Jon Hanner (87,000) all punched their ticket into Sunday’s Day 2.

All players unable to find a Day 2 birth will have two more opportunities with Day 1b will getting underway at 3.00 p.m. tomorrow Friday, March 17th.

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
 
 
End of Day 1A Chip Counts
Created (3/17/2023 12:36:46 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Daniel Bekavac857,000770,000
Dan Cotton302,000361,000
Mike Reisner294,000165,000
Jason Prochaska242,000225,000
Alex Wheeler129,000105,000
Marshall Lagani126,00068,500
Jason Bender107,000190,000
Marcus Knox103,000140,000
Gage Shellady99,000108,000
Asa Snyder90,00063,000
Jon Hanner87,00040,500
Candi Waskiewicx67,000110,000

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
 
 
Bekavac Ends the Night with Double Elimination in Final Hand
Created (3/17/2023 12:32:52 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Shannon Parker raised to 16,000 from early position and was called by Dan Bekavac from the next seat over before Tim Garles three-bet jammed for 120,000 from the button.

Action folded back to Parker who called off his 90,000 stack and Bekavac decided to gable and called having both players well covered.

Shannon Parker:
Tim Garles:
Dan Bekavac:

Garles was ahead holding the best made hand until the dealer dropped a flop giving Bekavac two-pair.

The turn didn’t change a thing and the river was a paint card, but it was the that completed the board to secure Bekavac the double elimination to end the night.

Dan Bekavac - 857,000
Tim Garles - 0
Shannon Parker - 0

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
 
 
Wheeler Sets Up Prochaska for Double
Created (3/17/2023 12:27:38 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Jason Prochaska opened for 7,000 under the gun and then called the 59,000 three-bet jam Alex Wheeler made from the nest seat over.

Alex Wheeler:
Jason Prochaska:

Wheeler was ahead holding the better made hand and the flop didn’t change a thing.

The was a great card for Wheeler as it gave him a set and the river secured his late night double-up.

Jason Prochaska - 255,000
Alex Wheeler - 129,000

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
 
 
Lagani Doubles Through Reisner, Drops Sepiol
Created (3/17/2023 12:09:03 AM by Anthony Thompson)

Daniel Sepiol was all in preflop for 7,000 and found four callers that saw a flop.

Action was checked to Marshall Lagani who moved all-in for 34,000 from the cutoff and only Mike Reisner check-called from the small blind.

Daniel Sepiol:
Marshall Lagani:
Mike Reisner:

Both Sepiol and Lagani flopped top pair with Lagani holding the better kicker, but Reisner was still live holding the diamond flush draw.

The fell on the turn pairing Reisner but the completed the board on the river and secured Lagani the pot while Sepiol took his exit.

Mike Reisner - 165,000
Marshall Lagani - 94,000
Daniel Sepiol - 0

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
 
 
Bender Flops Ace to Double Through Bekavac, Drops Reid and Reichard
Created (3/16/2023 11:53:54 PM by Anthony Thompson)

Dan Bekavac opened under the gun for 6,000 only to have Josh Reichard three-bet jam for 25,000 from the next seat over, and Jason Bender four-bet all in for 64,000 from the hijack.

Action folded to Terence Reid who called off his stack from the big blind and Bekavac called having all three players covered.

Josh Reichard:
Terence Reid:
Jason Bender:
Dan Bekavac:

Reid was ahead holding a made hand of kings until the flop hit the felt pairing Bender’s ace.

The turn didn’t change a thing nor did the river as Bender collected his double from Bekavac while sending both Reid and Reichard to the rail.

Jason Bender - 190,000
Dan Bekavac - 160,000
Terence Reid - 0
Josh Reichard - 0

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
 
 
Registration Closed
Created (3/16/2023 11:46:43 PM by Anthony Thompson)

Registration for Day 1a is officially closed with 100 entrants tallied for the first flight.

The plan is to play through Level 15 unless 12% of the field (12 players) is reached first, the tournament clock reads 18 players remaining.

  • Level: 12
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
 
 
Hero Call Garles
Created (3/16/2023 11:32:44 PM by Anthony Thompson)

There was heads-up action between Josh Reichard from the button and Tim Garles from the big blind with a completed board of showing.

With 40,000 already in the middle, Garles check called Reichard’s 48,000 all-in bet holding just a few thousand more.

Garles rolled over for bottom pair and it was the correct call as Reichard showed for ace-high.

Tim Garles - 135,000
Josh Reichard - 25,000

  • Level: 12
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
 
 
Big Blind Special Secures Prochaska Massive Pot
Created (3/16/2023 11:24:02 PM by Anthony Thompson)

Josh Reichard raised from early position and was called by Tim Garles from the button, along with Jason Prochaska from the big blind.

The flop was checked to Reichard who continued for 9,000.

Both Garles and Prochaska called, bringing the turn.

Prochaska check-called a 29,000 bet from Reichard after Garles folded, and the completed the board on the river.

Prochaska checked his option once again and then reluctantly called a 63,000 bet from Reichard.

Reichard tabled for top pair but it was no good as Prochaska rolled over to win the pot with two-pair.

Jason Prochaska - 355,000
Josh Reichard - 70,000
Tim Garles - 65,000

  • Level: 12
  • Blinds: 1500 / 25000
  • Ante: 25000
 
 
Big Slick Does the Trick for Reid
Created (3/16/2023 11:14:08 PM by Anthony Thompson)

Marcus Knox limped-in from the cutoff and then called the 19,500 three-bet jam Terence Reid made from the small blind.

Terence Reid:
Marcus Knox:

Reid was ahead until the dealer dropped a flop pairing Knox’s nine.

The turn put Reid back in the lead but also gave him a sweat as it gave Knox the diamond flush draw.

Luckily for Reid, the completed the board on the river and secured his double-up.

Marcus Knox - 125,000
Terence Reid - 40,000

 
 
Legend:  #  - Main event champ   #  - POY champ  H  - HOF champ
 
Player Name
Chips
Progress
 
City
State
Country
Daniel Bekavac
44x Main Event Champion
857,000  
87,000 
 
IL 
302,000  
59,000 
 
 
 
294,000  
129,000 
 
IL 
242,000  
17,000 
 
IA 
129,000  
24,000 
 
SD 
126,000  
57,500 
 
Eagan 
MN 
107,000  
83,000 
 
Keota 
IA 
103,000  
37,000 
 
WI 
99,000  
9,000 
 
IA 
90,000  
27,000 
 
WI 
87,000  
46,500 
 
MN 
67,000  
43,000 
 
NC 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
Michael Berk (IN)
11x Main Event Champion
0  
Busted 
 
IN 
0  
Busted 
 
CA 
Daniel Sepiol
11x Main Event Champion
0  
Busted 
 
IN 
0  
Busted 
 
Cisne 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
Josh Reichard
11x Main Event Champion
11x Player Of The Year
HMSPT Hall Of Fame
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
Aaron Johnson
11x Main Event Champion
11x Player Of The Year
HMSPT Hall Of Fame
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
Union 
MO 
0  
Busted 
 
Peosta 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
MO 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
WI 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
Mo Nuwwarah
11x Main Event Champion
0  
Busted 
 
Omaha 
NE 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
IN 
$142,467 
1,700 
2
IA 
$86,878 
1,500 
3
IL 
$64,631 
1,400 
4
Tiffin 
IA 
$47,952 
1,300 
5
OH 
$36,138 
1,200 
6
MI 
$27,103 
1,100 
7
IL 
$20,849 
1,000 
8
MO 
$16,679 
900 
9
MN 
$12,509 
800 
10
IL 
$10,424 
700 
11
IL 
$10,424 
700 
12
IA 
$10,424 
700 
13
NE 
$8,340 
600 
15
WI 
$8,340 
600 
16
IA 
$6,950 
500 
17
Moline 
IL 
$6,950 
500 
18
IA 
$6,950 
500 
19
Omaha 
NE 
$5,977 
400 
20
WI 
$5,977 
400 
21
IL 
$5,977 
400 
22
MI 
$5,004 
300 
23
IL 
$5,004 
300 
24
MO 
$5,004 
300 
25
Peosta 
IA 
$4,031 
250 
26
IA 
$4,031 
250 
27
IA 
$4,031 
250 
28
MO 
$3,058 
200 
29
IL 
$3,058 
200 
30
NC 
$3,058 
200 
31
SD 
$3,058 
200 
32
MN 
$3,058 
200 
33
Clive 
IA 
$3,058 
200 
34
WI 
$3,058 
200 
35
IA 
$3,058 
200 
36
WI 
$3,058 
200 
37
Marion 
IA 
$2,710 
150 
38
Marion 
IA 
$2,710 
150 
39
LA 
$2,710 
150 
40
NE 
$2,710 
150 
41
IL 
$2,710 
150 
42
Omaha 
NE 
$2,710 
150 
43
IA 
$2,710 
150 
44
CA 
$2,710 
150 
45
NH 
$2,710 
150 
46
Amana 
IA 
$2,571 
100 
47
MN 
$2,571 
100 
48
WI 
$2,571 
100 
49
IA 
$2,571 
100 
50
WI 
$2,571 
100 
51
WI 
$2,571 
100 
52
IA 
$2,571 
100 
53
MN 
$2,571 
100 
54
NJ 
$2,571 
100 
55
IA 
$2,432 
75 
56
IA 
$2,432 
75 
57
MN 
$2,432 
75 
58
IL 
$2,432 
75 
59
Colona 
IL 
$2,432 
75 
60
IA 
$2,432 
75 
61
IA 
$2,432 
75 
62
IA 
$2,432 
75 
63
IA 
$2,432 
75 
64
MN 
$2,293 
50 
65
IL 
$2,293 
50 
66
WI 
$2,293 
50 
67
IL 
$2,293 
50 
68
Duluth 
MN 
$2,293 
50 
69
WI 
$2,293 
50 
70
IA 
$2,293 
50 
71
Tony Le  
IA 
$2,293 
50 
72
Eagan 
MN 
$2,293 
50 
LEVEL & TOURNAMENT INFO
Level
13
Blinds
2000 / 3000
Ante
3000
Entries
100
Players Remaining
12
Average Chip Stack
208,333
Total Chips
2,500,000
LEVEL INFO
Level
13
Blinds
2000 / 3000
Ante
3000
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
100
Players Remaining
12
Average Chip Stack
208,333
Total Chips
2,500,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
857,000
302,000
294,000
242,000
129,000
126,000
107,000
103,000
99,000
10 
90,000
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
POINTS
2,200
1,800
1,700
1,617
1,600
1,600
1,600
1,600
10 
1,600