$

Awarded to date

Grand Falls Casino

September 6 - 8, 2019

 
  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Day 1B Wraps Up, John Dennehey Leads Flight
Created (9/8/2019 1:49:51 AM by Admin System)

Day 1B Chip Leader John Dennehey

After a huge collision near the end of the flight, John Dennehey emerged as the overwhelming chip leader for Day 1B and will carry the overall chip lead into Day 2 of the MSPT 156 Main Event at Grand Falls.

Dennehey bagged 443,000 chips to lead the way with Cy Church finishing second at 293,000. Gary Germann finished third scoring 204,500 followed by Steve Belland in fourth with 171,000 and Justin Saathoff rounding out the top five at 161,500.

Notables who came up short today included past MSPT champions Jonathan Kim, Alan Ahmann, Mark Wadekamper, Ervin Bjerga, Peixin Liu, Jason Seitz, Jason Sell and defending champion Ryan Skluzak. Also missing the cut were Alex Winter, Kim Rasmussen, Kanat and Umut Ozturk.

Day 1B added another 102 entries and combined with the 73 from Day 1A making the final total for the tournament 175 entries. 12 more players managed to find their way out of the flight and will join the other 11 players from Day 1A so 23 players will be back in action on Day 2. Cards will be back in the air Sunday at 11 AM Central as the quest to crown the next MSPT Main Event champion will resume.

We will be back tomorrow with Day 2 coverage of the MSPT 156 Main Event at Grand Falls as we resume coverage here on msptpoker.com at Grand Falls Casino & Gold Resort from outside Sioux Falls, South Dakota. It should be an incredible day of action so please join us here on the Mid-States Poker Tour!

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Chip Counts
Created (9/8/2019 1:42:18 AM by Admin System)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
John Dennehey443,000473,000
Cy Church293,000106,000
Gary Germann204,500170,000
Steve Belland171,000200,000
Justin Saathoff161,50075,000
Dustin Harter128,00087,500
Jason Reisdorfer126,000122,000
Jesse Rockowitz123,00062,000
Jon Maras116,50047,000
Luke Blindert107,00079,500
Shelley Morrill97,50089,500
Gerald Cunniff72,00099,000

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Counterfeits Suck
Created (9/8/2019 1:38:16 AM by Admin System)

At the very end of the night Leroy Dubray, in the big blind, was stuck in a rough situation with only a chip and chair. Dubray Was all in for 500, along with two other all ins, Jonathan Kim and Justin Saathoff.

Kim:
Dubray:
Saathoff:

The flop showed , giving Kim the flush possibility and Dubray the bottom pair.

The turn card put Dubray in the lead with two pair but the river counterfeited him and the pot got shipped to Saathoff, eliminating Kim and Saathoff.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
Reisdorfer Back In The Saddle
Created (9/8/2019 1:22:29 AM by Admin System)

Jason Reisdorfer

Jason Reisdorfer just put Jonathan Kim into big trouble.

Kim bet out 8,000 chips and Gerald Cunniff called but Reisdorfer went all-in for his remaining 56,000. Kim got a count and then made the call. Cunniff folded and the cards were turned up with Reisdorfer holding against Kim’s . The board ran out and Residorfer moved to 122,000 with Kim reduced to 24,000.

Amazingly, we still stand at 16 players left with twenty minutes left to play in Day 1B.

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Chip Swing Of The Flight
Created (9/8/2019 1:06:05 AM by Admin System)

John Dennehey

John Dennehey just took complete command of the tournament as the two biggest stack of the flight collided.

Eric Atchison raised to 8,000, Dennehey re-raised to 24,000, Atchison four-bet to 70,000, Dennehey moved all-in for 233,000 and Atchison made the call.

Dennehey turned over Atchison trailed with .

The board ran out to ship the massive pot over to Dennehey, who now stands at a whopping 473,500 chips (118 bb) and Atchison went down to just 25,000. We still sit at 16 players left as we play on with a new chip leader this evening.

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Dustin Harter Stays Alive
Created (9/8/2019 1:01:38 AM by Admin System)

Dustin Harter

Jesse Rockowitz raised the blind to 6,500, on the button and action started to heat up.

John Dennehey re-raised in the small blind to 26,000 and Dustin Harter made his move for 54,500, in the big blind.

Rockowitz bailed and Dennehey made the call.

Dennehey:
Harter:

With Harter only having three outs, he hits the flop with .

Dennehey was now in much need of an ace but the turn failed with the and the river gave him the two pair, but it wasn’t enough. Harter got the double up he needed,

Dustin Harter - 116,500 (39 BB)
John Dennehey - 233,000 (78 BB)

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Race Over
Created (9/8/2019 12:46:55 AM by Admin System)

Leroy Dubray

No sense in wasting time.

Leroy Dubray moved all-in for his last 23,000 chips and Jonathan Kim raised to 55,000 clearing out the rest of the table. Kim turned over and Dubray was in a race for his tournament life holding . Kim’s engine got blown at the line when the flop came out giving Dubray Broadway right off the bat. The board ran out and Dubray doubled to 47,500 to stay alive. We remain at 16 players still standing as play continues in Day 1B.

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 1500 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
Sells Calling It A Night
Created (9/8/2019 12:40:47 AM by Admin System)

MSPT Champion Jason Sells shoved under the gun for 44,000 only to be called by Gary Garmann in the middle position, the action folded around back to Sells who rolled over  qd  ac, Garmann tabled  da jc. The Flop  8d  2d  jd The Turn  4d The River 9ssending Sells to the rail.

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
River Runs Deep For Atchison
Created (9/8/2019 12:31:34 AM by Admin System)

Eric Atchison

Eric Atchison is looking to not just advance but put away the chip lead in tonight’s flight.

On a board, Justin Saathoff checked and Atchison bet out 15,000 chips. Saathoff called and the came out on the turn. Both players checked bringing the on the river. Saathoff checked again and Atchison bet out 40,000 sending Saathoff into the tank. After taking the time to make a decision, Saathoff called and Atchison turned over for a straight. Saathoff mucked and Atchison took the pot moving him to 310,000 chips (124 bb).

We are now down to 16 players left as Day 1B moves closer toward a conclusion this evening.

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 1500 / 2500
  • Ante: 2500
Cowboys Into Hooks
Created (9/8/2019 12:16:31 AM by Admin System)

Steve Belland

Steve Belland started the action immediately as he raised the bet to 7,500. Eric Eelkema decided to jam in his stack for 68,000 and the two large pairs battled it out.

Belland:
Eelkema:

The flop wasn’t much help for Eelkema with the and he was in dire need of another hook or the runner-runner straight.

The turn card ruined Eelkema’s straight possibility and was down to two outs. The river sent Eelkema packing with the and Belland kept stacking.

Steve Belland - 200,000 (67 bb)
Eric Eelkema - eliminated

 
 
Player Name
City
State
Country
Chips
Progress
Savage 
MN 
443,000  
30,000 
 
MI 
293,000  
187,000 
 
WY 
204,500  
34,500 
 
Bagley 
MN 
171,000  
29,000 
 
SD 
161,500  
86,500 
 
Baltic 
SD 
128,000  
40,500 
 
SD 
126,000  
4,000 
 
MN 
123,000  
61,000 
 
SD 
116,500  
69,500 
 
SD 
107,000  
27,500 
 
TN 
97,500  
8,000 
 
MN 
72,000  
27,000 
 
IA 
71,500  
23,600 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
Omaha 
NE 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
Omaha 
NE 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
Forman 
ND 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
ND 
0  
Busted 
 
Groton 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
Iona 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
Algona 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SC 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
Motley 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
IA 
0  
Busted 
 
Blaine 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
CO 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
Baltic 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
Putney 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
Tea 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
Witten 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
Bradon 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
  
MN 
0  
Busted 
  
SD 
0  
Busted 
  
IA 
0  
Busted 
  
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
MN 
$45,425
1,000
2
WY 
$28,434
800
3
Savage 
MN 
$20,190
700
6
SD 
$8,581
400
7
Bagley 
MN 
$6,562
300
8
Baltic 
SD 
$5,038
200
11
SD 
$3,197
100
13
SD 
$2,692
75
16
MI 
$2,356
50
LEVEL INFO
Level
15
Blinds
2000 / 4000
Ante
4000
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
102
Players Remaining
12
Average Chip Stack
170,000
Total Chips
2,040,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
443,000
293,000
204,500
171,000
161,500
128,000
126,000
123,000
116,500
10 
107,000
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
3,925
3,633
3,075
2,850
2,550
2,500
2,500
2,450
2,300
10 
2,200