$

Awarded to date

The Venetian

May 26 - 29, 2023

 
  • Level: 16
  • Blinds: 3000 / 6000
  • Ante: 6000
 
 
End Of Day Chip Counts
Created (5/29/2023 11:20:47 AM by Liam Gannon)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
Kenny Hallaert884,000506,000
Karapet Galstyan445,000445,000
Andrew Korby392,000392,000
Kai Zheng380,000380,000
Phillip Penn379,000379,000
James Romero365,000255,000
Cero Zuccarello349,000349,000
Umut Ozturk343,000320,000
Michael Wang317,000143,000
Lokesh Garg295,000295,000
Yen-Han Chen291,000291,000
Kirk Acevedo272,000255,000
Al-Farouk Moyosore Obe266,000266,000
Bill Lewis258,000258,000
Trevor Foley240,000240,000
Filipp Khavin225,000225,000
Ken Komberec219,000219,000
Ivan Ruban204,000204,000
Matthew Lambrecht174,000106,000
Brenton Rincker169,000169,000
Corey Hochman157,000157,000
David McNeiece148,000148,000
Chad Himmelspach125,000125,000
David Yokoyama124,000124,000
Josh Reichard117,000156,000
Chunlung Wong108,000108,000
Victoria Livschitz107,00078,000
Charles Dawson104,000104,000
George Dolofan94,000176,000
Vito Branciforte89,00089,000
Colin Robinson85,00085,000
Dominic Brazier82,00082,000
Russel McClean80,00080,000
Ido Aboudi55,00055,000
Michael Choung53,00053,000
Shengchao Zhu50,00050,000

  • Level: 16
  • Blinds: 3000 / 6000
  • Ante: 6000
 
 
Hallaert Takes Tournament Lead In The MSPT Venetian $1,100 Main Event
Created (5/29/2023 3:14:55 AM by Liam Gannon)

After three total flights, the final numbers for The MSPT 2023 Venetian are in. This flight saw a total of 349 players come out to play, meaning the total numbers sit at 807 for the total turnout. The $400k guarantee has been smashed, meaning the remaining 91 players will all be guaranteed $2,305, playing for a first place prize of $118,874.

Leading the way is Kenny Hallaert who ended his day with 884,000. Hallaert started the day rising to one of the early chip leaders and throughout the day he continued to build. With this cash, Hallaert moves to third place on Belgium’s all time money list, with tournament earnings sitting over $4,800,000 on Hendon Mob. With a 6th place finish in the 2016 WSOP Main Event, Hallaert comes in as extremely experienced in navigating tournaments and will come in as an absolute force in his quest to find his first MSPT title.

Others who survived into the money included MSPT Venetian Champion James Romero (365,000) as well as other MSPT champions Umut Ozturk (343,000), Ari Engel (259,000), and Josh Reichard (117,000). Actor Kirk Avecedo (272,000), who has starred in shows like HBO’s Band Of Brother and OZ found his way to a first MSPT cash. Others who found bags included Matthew Wantman (272,000) and Shannon Shorr (173,000).

Not all made it into the second day. Many regulars like Cherish Andrews, Kathy Liebert, Ralph Massey, and Andrew Moreno all found themselves exiting the tournament earlier than their initial hopes. MSPT legend Luke Blindert became the unfortunate bubble boy after his turned two pair could not fade his opponent making a better two pair on the river. Their chance for MSPT glory will have to come in the MSPT Venetian $1,600 that begins tomorrow at 11:10.

Monday at 11 AM will be the time when play will resume. Play ended with 30:11 left on the clock in level 16 on Day 1B and that will be the level players return to with blinds at 3,000/6,000 with a 6,000 big blind ante. Players will continue to play forty minute levels until a winner is crowned.

Stay tuned to MSPT.com for all updates regarding The MSPT $1,100 Main Event.

  • Level: 16
  • Blinds: 3000 / 6000
  • Ante: 6000
 
 
Michael Choung Knocks Out Luke Blindert On The MPST $1,100 Bubble
Created (5/29/2023 1:00:06 AM by Liam Gannon)

Michael Choung moved all in for 28,000 in the hijack and action folded around to Luke Blindert in the big blind who called for his last 17,000.

Luke Blindert:
Michael Choung:

The flop came out and Blindert stood up out of his chair. The turn of drilled Blindert who’s eyes lit up with excitement as he now pulled ahead in the hand, albeit still needing to fade a flush draw and the board pairing.

The river peeled off the and Blindert turned around quickly leaving the tournament area.

At another table a player was eliminated from the tournament, bringing the field down to 39.

Stay tuned for a full recap, chip counts, and a seat draw later to come.

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 3000 / 5000
  • Ante: 5000
 
 
Dolofan Eliminates Moreno
Created (5/29/2023 12:16:53 AM by Liam Gannon)

Andrew Moreno raised to 10,000 from the hijack and action folded to the small blind where George Dolofan moved all in for 78,000 effective which saw action fold around to Moreno who called.

Andrew Moreno:
George Dolofan:

The board ran out with no favor towards Moreno’s ace-king and Dolofan took down the pot.

George Dolofan - 183,000
Andrew Moreno - Eliminated

  • Level: 15
  • Blinds: 3000 / 5000
  • Ante: 5000
 
 
Elimiations Late In The Night
Created (5/28/2023 11:40:36 PM by Liam Gannon)

Player NameChip CountPreviousProgress
DJ Buckley068,000
Michael Dyer016,000
Reg Powell093,000
Michael Rossitto093,000

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
 
 
Hallaert's Half A Million
Created (5/28/2023 11:22:38 PM by Liam Gannon)

A player in middle position raised to 9,000 which saw a player in the cutoff call and in the big blind, Kenny Hallaert defended his big blind.

The flop rolled out and Hallaert checked to the initial raiser who continued for 19,000 which saw both the cutoff and Hallaert call.

A peeled off on the turn and Hallaert checked to the initial raiser again who moved all in for 119,000 which saw the cutoff fold and Hallaert snap call.

Opponent:
Kenny Hallaert:

The river did not bring the needed chop for the other player and Hallaert took the overall lead over the field.

Kenny Hallaert - 506,000

  • Level: 14
  • Blinds: 2000 / 4000
  • Ante: 4000
 
 
Reichard Puts On His Cape
Created (5/28/2023 11:07:40 PM by Liam Gannon)

Action was picked up on the river in a pot between Josh Reichard in the hijack and another player in first position in a pot containing 56,000 in the middle.

With a board reading , the under the gun player bet 35,000 which sent Reichard into the tank. After some time he called.

The under the gun player turned over for a missed gutshot straight, while Reichard turned over for ace-high which was good for the two-time MSPT champion to take down the pot.

Josh Reichard - 254,000

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
 
 
Lagodich Falls To Moreno
Created (5/28/2023 10:51:39 PM by Liam Gannon)

Kenny Hallaert raised to 6,000 on the button which saw Frank Lagodich move all in for 65,000. In the big blind, Andrew Moreno moved all in for more and Hallaert tossed away his hand.

Frank Lagodich:
Andrew Moreno:

The board ran out and Moreno’s ace-king held up as the superior hand which sent Lagodich out of the tournament.

Andrew Moreno - 163,000
Frank Lagodich - Eliminated

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
 
 
Lambrecht Doubles Up
Created (5/28/2023 10:43:25 PM by Liam Gannon)

A player raised to 6,000 in first position which saw Matthew Lambrecht call in early position and on his immediate left, another player raised to 14,000. Action folded back around to Lambrecht who moved all in for 46,000 and his opponent called.

Matthew Lambrecht:
Opponent:

The board ran out and Lambrecht’s set of queens held strong for the double up.

Matthew Lambrecht - 106,000

  • Level: 13
  • Blinds: 2000 / 3000
  • Ante: 3000
 
 
Prizepool Confirmed
Created (5/28/2023 10:25:35 PM by Liam Gannon)

The prizepool has been confirmed for Day 2 of the event. With 807 entrants in the tournament total, the remaining 90 players will be guaranteed $2,305.

All eyes on the first place prize of $118,874.

 
 
Legend:  #  - Main event champ   #  - POY champ  H  - HOF champ
 
Player Name
Chips
Progress
 
City
State
Country
884,000  
378,000 
 
 
445,000  
  
CA 
392,000  
  
Novi 
MI 
380,000  
  
CA 
379,000  
  
AZ 
James Romero
11x Main Event Champion
365,000  
110,000 
 
OR 
349,000  
  
WI 
Umut Ozturk
11x Main Event Champion
11x Player Of The Year
HMSPT Hall Of Fame
343,000  
23,000 
 
MN 
317,000  
174,000 
 
NJ 
295,000  
  
NV 
291,000  
  
Taiwan 
 
China 
272,000  
17,000 
 
CA 
258,000  
  
AZ 
240,000  
  
CA 
Ari Engel
11x Main Event Champion
233,000  
95,000 
 
NV 
225,000  
  
FL 
Ken Komberec
11x Main Event Champion
219,000  
  
WI 
204,000  
  
Russia 
 
174,000  
68,000 
 
FL 
169,000  
  
NV 
157,000  
  
AZ 
148,000  
  
NV 
125,000  
  
Mandan 
ND 
124,000  
  
HI 
Josh Reichard
11x Main Event Champion
11x Player Of The Year
HMSPT Hall Of Fame
117,000  
39,000 
 
WI 
108,000  
  
CA 
107,000  
29,000 
 
MT 
Charlie Dawson
11x Main Event Champion
104,000  
  
KY 
94,000  
82,000 
 
FL 
89,000  
  
Italy 
 
Italy 
85,000  
  
Temple 
AZ 
82,000  
  
AZ 
80,000  
  
NV 
67,000  
42,000 
 
Mobile 
AL 
55,000  
  
Israel 
 
Israel 
53,000  
  
CA 
50,000  
  
China 
 
China 
49,500  
  
ME 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
Canton 
OH 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
IL 
0  
Busted 
 
Tampa 
FL 
John Dennehey
11x Main Event Champion
0  
Busted 
 
Savage 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
CT 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
Israel 
 
Israel 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
SD 
0  
Busted 
 
MO 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
NY 
0  
Busted 
 
CT 
0  
Busted 
 
Dallas 
OR 
0  
Busted 
 
NV 
0  
Busted 
 
MS 
0  
Busted 
 
 
 
0  
Busted 
 
MN 
Rank
Player Name
City
State
Country
Amount
Points
1
 
Canada 
$118,874 
1,800 
2
NV 
$88,426 
1,600 
3
NV 
$66,443 
1,500 
4
FL 
$50,437 
1,400 
5
 
$38,684 
1,300 
6
Medina 
TN 
$29,980 
1,200 
7
NJ 
$23,480 
1,100 
8
CA 
$18,586 
1,000 
9
WI 
$14,871 
900 
10
 
$12,028 
800 
11
Russia 
 
$12,028 
800 
12
CA 
$9,836 
800 
13
AZ 
$9,836 
700 
14
Boston 
MA 
$8,134 
700 
15
FL 
$8,134 
700 
16
 
$8,134 
600 
17
MN 
$8,134 
600 
18
MN 
$6,802 
600 
19
NV 
$6,802 
500 
20
NV 
$6,802 
500 
21
Mobile 
AL 
$5,753 
500 
22
NV 
$5,753 
400 
23
Lorel 
MD 
$5,753 
400 
24
NV 
$4,922 
400 
25
NV 
$4,922 
300 
26
CA 
$4,922 
300 
27
FL 
$4,261 
300 
28
CA 
$4,261 
250 
29
Hao Sun  
IA 
$4,261 
250 
30
 
$4,261 
250 
31
NY 
$4,261 
250 
32
NV 
$4,261 
250 
33
IL 
$4,261 
250 
34
ME 
$4,261 
250 
35
 
Latvia 
$4,261 
250 
36
NV 
$3,731 
250 
37
China 
 
China 
$3,731 
200 
38
CA 
$3,731 
200 
39
OR 
$3,731 
200 
40
NV 
$3,731 
200 
41
 
$3,731 
200 
42
 
$3,731 
200 
43
CA 
$3,731 
200 
44
NV 
$3,731 
200 
45
Omaha 
NE 
$3,307 
200 
46
Mandan 
ND 
$3,307 
150 
47
WA 
$3,307 
150 
48
KY 
$3,307 
150 
49
MT 
$3,307 
150 
50
WI 
$3,307 
150 
51
WA 
$3,307 
150 
52
Aurora 
CO 
$3,307 
150 
53
Sewell 
NJ 
$3,307 
150 
54
HI 
$2,967 
150 
55
FL 
$2,967 
100 
56
 
$2,967 
100 
57
Italy 
 
Italy 
$2,967 
100 
58
NV 
$2,967 
100 
59
IN 
$2,967 
100 
60
AZ 
$2,967 
100 
61
NV 
$2,967 
100 
62
CA 
$2,967 
100 
63
 
$2,694 
100 
64
AZ 
$2,694 
75 
65
CA 
$2,694 
75 
66
FL 
$2,694 
75 
67
NV 
$2,694 
75 
68
CA 
$2,694 
75 
69
NV 
$2,694 
75 
70
CA 
$2,694 
75 
71
IL 
$2,694 
75 
72
Miami 
FL 
$2,476 
75 
73
NV 
$2,476 
50 
74
WI 
$2,476 
50 
75
Russia 
 
$2,476 
50 
76
Temple 
AZ 
$2,476 
50 
77
NV 
$2,476 
50 
78
NV 
$2,476 
50 
79
NV 
$2,476 
50 
80
NV 
$2,476 
50 
81
MN 
$2,305 
50 
82
AZ 
$2,305 
50 
83
NV 
$2,305 
50 
84
NV 
$2,305 
50 
85
Italy 
 
Italy 
$2,305 
50 
86
Taiwan 
 
China 
$2,305 
50 
87
CA 
$2,305 
50 
88
Israel 
 
Israel 
$2,305 
50 
89
NV 
$2,305 
50 
90
NV 
$2,305 
50 
91
MN 
$2,305 
50 
LEVEL & TOURNAMENT INFO
Level
16
Blinds
3000 / 6000
Ante
6000
Entries
349
Players Remaining
39
Average Chip Stack
223,717
Total Chips
8,725,000
LEVEL INFO
Level
16
Blinds
3000 / 6000
Ante
6000
TOURNAMENT INFO
Entries
349
Players Remaining
39
Average Chip Stack
223,717
Total Chips
8,725,000
TOP 10 CHIP COUNT
RANK
PLAYER
CHIPS
884,000
445,000
392,000
380,000
379,000
365,000
349,000
343,000
317,000
10 
295,000
SEASON TOP 10 POY POINTS
RANK
PLAYER
POINTS
2,200
1,800
1,700
1,617
1,600
1,600
1,600
1,600
10 
1,600